Hank Lubin
Internal Medicine · West Windsor, NJNPI 1881652691
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $2,346 of the $2,867 with a category attached, or 81.8%. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by AstraZeneca at 31.4% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2020 at $1,336 and has fallen 98.6% since, to $18 in 2024.
Across 166 payments — averaging $17.27 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$901
- Novo Nordisk$636
- Lilly USA, LLC$318
- Merck$185
- Pfizer$100
- Boston Scientific$81
- plus $646 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$51218%
- Food & beverage$2,34682%
- Education$90%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 22 | $901 |
| Novo Nordisk | 53 | $636 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 22 | $318 |
| Merck | 14 | $185 |
| Pfizer | 7 | $100 |
| Boston Scientific | 4 | $81 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 6 | $78 |
| GSK | 5 | $73 |
| Eisai Inc. | 5 | $69 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $63 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $57 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $54 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $50 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 | $43 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 2 | $30 |
| Coloplast | 1 | $26 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Senseonics, Incorporated | 1 | $8 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- FARXIGA$512
How this compares
$2,867 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 4,032 internal medicine providers in New Jersey.
Other internal medicine in West Windsor
- David ShulkinMorristown$1.7M
- Howard UdermanLakewood$955K
- Darshi SunderamEast Orange$530K
- Annika DrongeEmerson$401K
- Stephen MarcellaNew Brunswick$331K
- Viju VijaysadanKinnelon$325K
- Mark MonaneWoodcliff Lake$268K
- Martin BedigianLivingston$240K
- Rameck HuntPlainsboro$217K
- Angel LazoSecaucus$195K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.