Geraldin Romis
Nurse Practitioner · San Jose, CANPI 1053819961
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 91.4% of the total across 132 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. at 24.9% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,610, 4.8 times the $333 reported in 2021. Among nurse practitioner clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 132 payments — averaging $29.77 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$978
- Sanofi$348
- Novartis$316
- Incyte Corporation$294
- AbbVie$292
- Lilly USA, LLC$272
- plus $1K from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,59291%
- Education$3389%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 31 | $978 |
| Sanofi | 12 | $348 |
| Novartis | 10 | $316 |
| Incyte Corporation | 11 | $294 |
| AbbVie | 12 | $292 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $272 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 12 | $263 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 3 | $220 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 6 | $192 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 7 | $159 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 2 | $148 |
| Organon | 7 | $131 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $83 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $72 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $59 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 1 | $31 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $26 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,930 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 6,779 nurse practitioner providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Dupixent PenDupilumab | 18 | $74,509 |
| Fluocinonide | 40 | $2,445 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 38 | $2,094 |
| Tacrolimus | 15 | $1,988 |
| Ketoconazole | 79 | $1,517 |
| Metronidazole | 22 | $1,157 |
| Doxycycline Monohydrate | 23 | $461 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 80 | $458 |
| Mometasone Furoate | 18 | $324 |
| Nystatin | 11 | $184 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 11 | $145 |
| Hydrocortisone | 22 | $132 |
| Ciclopirox | 11 | $76 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other nurse practitioner in San Jose
- Rhonda HewittStanford$917K
- Linda TrinhIrvine$884K
- Denise SinagaNorthridge$728K
- Debbie TaySanta Monica$642K
- Joe GorelickCampbell$638K
- Lynsey LakinArcadia$540K
- Kelly ChoiRancho Cucamonga$483K
- Hamta ZareStanford$428K
- Shawna ChrismanRoseville$425K
- Angelina CollinsSan Diego$356K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.