Gary Babbitt
Family Medicine · Bullard, TXNPI 1326018797
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.4% of the total across 75 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 21.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $737 and has fallen 96.9% since, to $23 in 2024.
Across 75 payments — averaging $14.28 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$230
- Pfizer$130
- Novo Nordisk$102
- Amgen$91
- Boehringer Ingelheim$64
- Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC$57
- plus $397 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,06599%
- Education$61%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 16 | $230 |
| Pfizer | 16 | $130 |
| Novo Nordisk | 7 | $102 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 7 | $91 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $64 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 3 | $57 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $54 |
| Misonix Inc | 1 | $48 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $46 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $31 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $30 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $24 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $23 |
| Novartis | 1 | $20 |
| Merck | 1 | $18 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| GSK | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$1,071 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 8,760 family medicine providers in Texas.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 46 | $16,930 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 22 | $6,309 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 29 | $622 |
| Potassium Chloride | 25 | $524 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 48 | $461 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 27 | $397 |
| Tamsulosin Hcl | 28 | $391 |
| Levetiracetam | 12 | $362 |
| Morphine Sulfate | 19 | $357 |
| Lorazepam | 34 | $350 |
| Carvedilol | 23 | $294 |
| Metoclopramide Hcl | 11 | $284 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 30 | $269 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 28 | $241 |
| Torsemide | 12 | $217 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $130 | $16,93046 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $230 | $6,30922 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 60th percentile of 8,760 family medicine providers in Texas.
Other family medicine in Bullard
- Carlos CamposNew Braunfels$1.5M
- Aaron KingSan Antonio$1.1M
- Bradley WassonArlington$734K
- Cynthia BrinsonAustin$402K
- Michael MendezLubbock$368K
- Sang Tae KimAmarillo$368K
- Sumit PerakathuHarlingen$342K
- Joel SolisMcAllen$324K
- Robert CampbellFort Worth$318K
- Jose LedezmaEdinburg$300K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.