Garima Gupta, MD
Hematology & Oncology · Birmingham, ALNPI 1679009575
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 10 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 7 manufacturers reported payments, led by Exelixis Inc. at 38.3% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $420, more than ten times the $19 reported in 2019. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in AL, where the typical reported total is $7,159.
Across 10 payments — averaging $80.15 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Exelixis Inc.$307
- Bayer$186
- Delcath Systems$161
- Novartis$58
- Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc$45
- Amgen$26
- plus $19 from 1 others
Across 2 payments — averaging $21,620 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$43K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$801100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Exelixis Inc. | 2 | $307 |
| Bayer | 2 | $186 |
| Delcath Systems | 1 | $161 |
| Novartis | 2 | $58 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $45 |
| Amgen | 1 | $26 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Hepzato Kit$161
- Cabometyx$132
How this compares
$801 in reported general payments places this provider in the 15th percentile of 177 hematology & oncology providers in Alabama.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| LenvimaLenvatinib Mesylate | 13 | $310,996 |
| EliquisApixaban | 20 | $12,083 |
| Ondansetron OdtOndansetron | 17 | $453 |
| Oxycodone Hcl | 29 | $420 |
| Duloxetine Hcl | 17 | $300 |
| Prochlorperazine Maleate | 15 | $252 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 30 | $243 |
| Gabapentin | 17 | $157 |
| Olanzapine | 13 | $91 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 14 | $37 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other hematology & oncology in Birmingham
- Amitkumar MehtaBirmingham$683K
- Pankit VachhaniBirmingham$545K
- Luciano CostaBirmingham$409K
- Khaleel AshrafBirmingham$379K
- Michael BirrerBirmingham$302K
- Rudolph NavariBirmingham$254K
- Mayur NarkhedeBirmingham$193K
- Midhun MallaBirmingham$144K
- Robert ConryBirmingham$143K
- David MooneyBirmingham$120K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.