Franklin Chen, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery · Edison, NJNPI 1245387554
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by royalties or licence payments: $2,041 of the $2,719 with a category attached, or 75.1%. Acumed LLC accounts for 93.1% of it on its own, with 5 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $940 and has fallen 87.1% since, to $121 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for orthopaedic surgery clinicians in NJ, where the typical reported total is $2,530.
Across 26 payments — averaging $104.57 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Acumed LLC$3K
- Integra Lifesciences Corporation$69
- Johnson & Johnson$41
- Axogen$33
- Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.$29
- Amgen$14
Across 2 payments — averaging $2000.00 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Eli Lilly$4K
What the payments were for
- Royalty or licence$2,04175%
- Food & beverage$67825%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Acumed LLC | 17 | $2,532 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 3 | $69 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $41 |
| Axogen | 1 | $33 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Amgen | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Hand Fracture System$2,041
- InFrame Implant$265
- OsteoMed$243
- ACUMED$144
- NanoPhix Implant$144
How this compares
$2,719 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 587 orthopaedic surgery providers in New Jersey.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Meloxicam | 19 | $80 |
| Oxycodone-AcetaminophenOxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen | 33 | $80 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 12 | $10 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Edison
- Michael KellyHackensack$9.7M
- Mark HartzbandParamus$9.4M
- Randal BetzLawrenceville$3M
- Luke AustinSewell$2.9M
- Kenneth MontgomeryMorristown$2.7M
- Zachary PostEgg Harbor Township$1.7M
- Harlan LevineMontvale$1.5M
- Jeffrey AbramsPrinceton$1.5M
- Gregg KleinParamus$1.5M
- David NazarianMarlton$1.3M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.