Francis Mayeda, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology · Waterford, CTNPI 1083631055
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 92.8% of the total across 49 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 12 manufacturers reported payments, led by Intuitive Surgical at 33.2% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $536 and has fallen 62.6% since, to $200 in 2025.
Across 49 payments — averaging $28.40 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Intuitive Surgical$461
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$273
- Exact Sciences$262
- Merck$82
- Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc.$78
- Bayer$49
- plus $187 from 6 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,29193%
- Education$1007%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical | 7 | $461 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 8 | $273 |
| Exact Sciences | 12 | $262 |
| Merck | 5 | $82 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 4 | $78 |
| Bayer | 3 | $49 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $46 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 2 | $43 |
| Exeltis, USA Inc. | 1 | $37 |
| Evofem Biosciences, Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Bard Access Systems, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Monaghan Medical Corporation | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$1,391 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 605 obstetrics & gynecology providers in Connecticut.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Estradiol-Norethindrone AcetatEstradiol/Norethindrone Acet | 20 | $990 |
| Estradiol | 21 | $504 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other obstetrics & gynecology in Waterford
- Mary MinkinNew Haven$285K
- Alessandro SantinNew Haven$98K
- Frederick RauHartford$89K
- Peter AuerbachGroton$41K
- Shieva GhofranyStamford$33K
- Mark LeondiresNorwalk$31K
- Alan FineHartford$30K
- Sean FlahertyHamden$28K
- Adam SteinbergHartford$23K
- Sarp AkselStamford$22K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.