Elizabeth Kaback
Cardiovascular Disease · la Jolla, CANPI 1689641169
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 110 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 110 payments — averaging $27.64 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$423
- Medtronic$301
- Pfizer$230
- Exact Sciences$217
- Boston Scientific$200
- Biotronik Inc.$193
- plus $1K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,041100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 18 | $423 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 4 | $301 |
| Pfizer | 9 | $230 |
| Exact Sciences | 9 | $217 |
| Boston Scientific | 11 | $200 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 3 | $193 |
| Novo Nordisk | 6 | $161 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 6 | $148 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 7 | $142 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $135 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $119 |
| Heartflow, Inc. | 2 | $102 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $101 |
| Amgen | 4 | $88 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $85 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $82 |
| Itamar Medical Inc | 3 | $52 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. | 2 | $49 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 2 | $44 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Irhythm Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Cleerly, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $20 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Gilead | 1 | $19 |
| Recordati_rare_diseases_inc. | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,041 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 2,184 cardiovascular disease providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 83 | $96,982 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 22 | $29,226 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 16 | $19,304 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 11 | $18,722 |
| IntrarosaPrasterone (Dhea) | 12 | $3,272 |
| Telmisartan | 64 | $2,051 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 119 | $1,608 |
| Ezetimibe | 41 | $1,360 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 52 | $907 |
| Nitroglycerin | 15 | $738 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 34 | $493 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 28 | $457 |
| Potassium Chloride | 19 | $416 |
| Spironolactone | 42 | $398 |
| Carvedilol | 43 | $344 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $230 | $96,98283 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $85 | $29,22622 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $161 | $19,30416 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $423 | $18,72211 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 55th percentile of 2,184 cardiovascular disease providers in California.
Other cardiovascular disease in la Jolla
- Eric Topolla Jolla$2.2M
- Pam Taubla Jolla$1.2M
- Douglas Gibsonla Jolla$727K
- Douglas Triffonla Jolla$176K
- Judith Swainla Jolla$151K
- Ted LoveHillsborough$102.8M
- Paul KurthSanta Barbara$6.1M
- Jason RogersSacramento$4.4M
- Matthew BudoffTorrance$3.6M
- Cathleen Bairey-MerzLos Angeles$1.2M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.