Elena Barnes, MD
Rheumatology · Melbourne, FLNPI 1598731200
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by speaking fees: $72,200 of the $81,128 with a category attached, or 89.0%. AbbVie accounts for 95.1% of it on its own, with 16 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $20,650 and has fallen 63.9% since, to $7,449 in 2025. Among rheumatology clinicians in FL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 416 payments — averaging $195.02 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$77K
- Amgen$970
- Novartis$734
- Pfizer$623
- Johnson & Johnson$530
- Lilly USA, LLC$335
- plus $815 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$72,20089%
- Travel & lodging$2,4683%
- Food & beverage$6,3788%
- Education$820%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 167 | $77,122 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 55 | $970 |
| Novartis | 52 | $734 |
| Pfizer | 50 | $623 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 29 | $530 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 15 | $335 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 14 | $186 |
| GSK | 9 | $169 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 7 | $136 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $100 |
| UCB, Inc. | 4 | $75 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 3 | $61 |
| Antares Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Alvogen Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$81,128 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 453 rheumatology providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Enbrel SureclickEtanercept | 75 | $744,099 |
| RinvoqUpadacitinib | 52 | $510,193 |
| Humira(Cf) PenAdalimumab | 42 | $329,958 |
| Humira PenAdalimumab | 38 | $303,824 |
| XeljanzTofacitinib Citrate | 40 | $281,020 |
| Skyrizi PenRisankizumab-Rzaa | 12 | $238,167 |
| EnbrelEtanercept | 24 | $183,693 |
| Humira(Cf)Adalimumab | 13 | $177,104 |
| Xeljanz XrTofacitinib Citrate | 17 | $149,392 |
| HumiraAdalimumab | 13 | $85,052 |
| Actemra ActpenTocilizumab | 12 | $61,930 |
| Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate | 500 | $32,398 |
| MethotrexateMethotrexate Sodium | 451 | $20,877 |
| Febuxostat | 69 | $11,416 |
| Prednisone | 575 | $7,197 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVieRinvoq, Humira(Cf), Humira | $77,122 | $772,34878 claims |
| PfizerXeljanz | $623 | $281,02040 claims |
| AmgenEnbrel | $970 | $183,69324 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 453 rheumatology providers in Florida.
Other rheumatology in Melbourne
- Alvin WellsDestin$2.4M
- Guillermo ValenzuelaPlantation$1.5M
- Julio Gonzalez-PaoliTampa$1.4M
- Ernesto RodriguezZephyrhills$958K
- Vinicius Costa Diniz DominguesDaytona Beach$921K
- Jonathan GreerBoynton Beach$757K
- Jigar ShahMargate$750K
- Rachel TateHollywood$729K
- Howard BuschLoxahatchee$717K
- Michael WeitzMiami$658K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.