Diane Sobkowicz, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Auburn, CANPI 1285739698
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.2% of the total across 36 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 8 manufacturers reported payments, led by Abbott at 37.2% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $556 and has fallen 88.9% since, to $62 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for cardiovascular disease clinicians in CA, where the typical reported total is $2,142.
Across 36 payments — averaging $44.67 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abbott$598
- Amgen$252
- Novartis$249
- Medtronic$226
- Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC$100
- Boston Scientific$96
- plus $87 from 2 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,59699%
- Education$121%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abbott | 11 | $598 |
| Amgen | 4 | $252 |
| Novartis | 2 | $249 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 11 | $226 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $100 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $96 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $38 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Confirm Rx$269
- LEQVIO$249
- Repatha$125
- ENTRESTO$125
- HeartMate 3 Left Ventricular Dev$117
- PRALUENT$100
How this compares
$1,608 in reported general payments places this provider in the 45th percentile of 2,184 cardiovascular disease providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 766 | $996,827 |
| Praluent PenAlirocumab | 187 | $205,828 |
| EliquisApixaban | 84 | $109,832 |
| NexletolBempedoic Acid | 63 | $46,183 |
| VascepaIcosapent Ethyl | 45 | $34,599 |
| Ezetimibe | 1,246 | $29,377 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 13 | $20,902 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 1,155 | $19,264 |
| Omega-3 Acid Ethyl Esters | 137 | $12,204 |
| Icosapent Ethyl | 29 | $7,738 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 345 | $4,367 |
| Niacin ErNiacin | 49 | $3,725 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 102 | $2,040 |
| Candesartan Cilexetil | 14 | $1,903 |
| Valsartan | 24 | $1,486 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other cardiovascular disease in Auburn
- Ted LoveHillsborough$102.8M
- Paul KurthSanta Barbara$6.1M
- Jason RogersSacramento$4.4M
- Matthew BudoffTorrance$3.6M
- Eric Topolla Jolla$2.2M
- Cathleen Bairey-MerzLos Angeles$1.2M
- Gagan SinghSacramento$1.2M
- Pam Taubla Jolla$1.2M
- Wilber SuStanford$1.1M
- Thomas SmithSacramento$942K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.