Diaa Hamouda
Neurology · Galveston, TXNPI 1003268889
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $183 of the $248 with a category attached, or 73.8%. 8 manufacturers reported payments, led by AstraZeneca at 31.9% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $96 and has fallen 81.3% since, to $18 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for neurology clinicians in TX, where the typical reported total is $2,170.
Across 11 payments — averaging $22.59 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$79
- Amgen$36
- Johnson & Johnson$34
- CSL Behring$32
- Genentech USA, Inc.$22
- UCB, Inc.$18
- plus $27 from 2 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$18374%
- Education$6526%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 2 | $79 |
| Amgen | 2 | $36 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $34 |
| CSL Behring | 1 | $32 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| UCB, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $15 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$248 in reported general payments places this provider in the 25th percentile of 1,246 neurology providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other neurology in Galveston
- Ann BassSan Antonio$1.7M
- William OndoHouston$1.4M
- Nirav PavasiaDallas$1.4M
- Mirla AvilaLubbock$1.3M
- Michael SoileauGeorgetown$1.2M
- Pankaj SatijaHouston$1.1M
- Annette HowardHouston$826K
- Benjamin GreenbergDallas$773K
- Annette OkaiPlano$730K
- Waleed El-FekyDallas$587K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.