Daniel Barnett
Internal Medicine · Grandview, MONPI 1952396673
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.7% of the total across 182 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 29 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 8.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,945 and has fallen 94.8% since, to $101 in 2021.
Across 182 payments — averaging $14.92 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Boston Scientific$243
- GSK$219
- Pfizer$214
- AstraZeneca$200
- Lilly USA, LLC$188
- Amgen$164
- plus $1K from 23 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,708100%
- Education$80%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific | 2 | $243 |
| GSK | 16 | $219 |
| Pfizer | 26 | $214 |
| AstraZeneca | 11 | $200 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 15 | $188 |
| Amgen | 11 | $164 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 10 | $161 |
| Novo Nordisk | 15 | $148 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 8 | $122 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 8 | $117 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 6 | $108 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 7 | $100 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $91 |
| Angiodynamics, Inc. | 1 | $83 |
| Merck | 6 | $77 |
| Novartis | 5 | $70 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 6 | $68 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $61 |
| Antares Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $61 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 4 | $53 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| Circassia Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Aytu Biopharma, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $17 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $12 |
| Abbott | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,716 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 2,097 internal medicine providers in Missouri.
Other internal medicine in Grandview
- Washington MuroGrandview$27K
- Timothy SmithSaint Peters$428K
- Craig DietzKansas City$226K
- Kevin SuttmoellerKansas City$198K
- Vinay KamatSaint Louis$191K
- David PrelutskySaint Louis$182K
- Dima DandachiColumbia$157K
- Justin SteinkampSaint Charles$139K
- Tracy NorfleetSaint Louis$132K
- Paul OlivoSaint Louis$98K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.