Courtney McKeown, MD
Surgery · Pulaski, TNNPI 1316200678
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $1,273 of the $2,065 with a category attached, or 61.6%. 17 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medical Device Business Services, Inc. at 59.3% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,224 and has fallen 72.4% since, to $338 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for surgery clinicians in TN, where the typical reported total is $1,847.
Across 26 payments — averaging $79.42 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medical Device Business Services, Inc.$1K
- Johnson & Johnson$211
- Olympus Corporation Of The Americas$198
- Medtronic$102
- Microline Surgical Inc$35
- Integra Lifesciences Corporation$34
- plus $260 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,27362%
- Food & beverage$79238%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Device Business Services, Inc. | 4 | $1,224 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $211 |
| Olympus Corporation Of The Americas | 3 | $198 |
| Medtronic | 3 | $102 |
| Microline Surgical Inc | 1 | $35 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 1 | $34 |
| Stryker | 1 | $31 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 1 | $29 |
| Mimedx Group, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Innovation Technologies Inc | 1 | $25 |
| Davol Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Convatec Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Conmed Corporation | 1 | $21 |
| BD | 1 | $20 |
| Access Pro Medical, LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 1 | $20 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Olympus$193
- 4K Cable 8.5M$193
How this compares
$2,065 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 516 surgery providers in Tennessee.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other surgery in Pulaski
- Heath BroussardJackson$688K
- Eric WallaceCookeville$529K
- John RobertsonJohnson City$432K
- Jaime Ponce-PortugalChattanooga$412K
- Evelio RodriguezNashville$362K
- Mathew NinanNashville$298K
- Joseph BroucekNashville$262K
- Linda HanGermantown$252K
- Myron StokesCordova$240K
- Kenneth CutshallJohnson City$210K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.