Christy Elliott-Cox
Family · Louisville, KYNPI 1396186086
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 164 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 30 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $1,424 and has fallen 56.3% since, to $622 in 2025. Among family clinicians in KY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 164 payments — averaging $25.06 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$939
- Novo Nordisk$340
- Johnson & Johnson$328
- Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.$220
- Novartis$214
- Gilead$166
- plus $2K from 24 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,109100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 42 | $939 |
| Novo Nordisk | 10 | $340 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 17 | $328 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 7 | $220 |
| Novartis | 11 | $214 |
| Gilead | 3 | $166 |
| Indivior Inc. | 6 | $159 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 11 | $156 |
| GSK | 4 | $151 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $142 |
| Alkermes, Inc. | 7 | $138 |
| Bayer | 3 | $136 |
| Tris Pharma Inc | 2 | $134 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 6 | $128 |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $118 |
| ITI, Inc. (d/b/a Intra-cellular Therapies, Inc.) | 6 | $108 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 5 | $92 |
| Exact Sciences | 4 | $82 |
| Almatica Pharma LLC | 3 | $56 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $52 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 3 | $52 |
| USWM, LLC | 2 | $40 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $31 |
| Brainsway USA Inc | 1 | $27 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Nevro Corp. | 1 | $17 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $17 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Wegovy$247
- VRAYLAR$210
- Impella$142
- UBRELVY$125
- TRELEGY ELLIPTA$125
- Epclusa$125
- Dyanavel XR$120
- Quillivant$120
- Quillichew ER$120
- Kerendia$107
How this compares
$4,109 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 4,374 family providers in Kentucky.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 14 | $363 |
| Losartan Potassium | 20 | $343 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 54 | $202 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 16 | $192 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 13 | $153 |
| Metformin Hcl | 13 | $23 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 11 | $19 |
| Lisinopril | 11 | $16 |
| Hydrochlorothiazide | 13 | $9 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family in Louisville
- Smita RanjanLouisville$92K
- Tracey GaslinLouisville$79K
- Kassandra GreenLouisville$69K
- Danielle RevertLouisville$65K
- Shelley WaldmanLouisville$59K
- Esther MuhsLouisville$44K
- Barbra CaveLouisville$41K
- Kayla WilsonLouisville$40K
- Christin ThompsonLouisville$38K
- Wendi HallerLouisville$33K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.