Christopher Wang
Los Angeles, CANPI 1275161838
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 90.8% of the total across 71 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 71 payments — averaging $28.04 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$383
- Bristol Myers Squibb$246
- EMD Serono, Inc.$194
- Sanofi$182
- Novartis$168
- Merck$163
- plus $655 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,80891%
- Education$1839%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 12 | $383 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 10 | $246 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 5 | $194 |
| Sanofi | 6 | $182 |
| Novartis | 6 | $168 |
| Merck | 6 | $163 |
| Incyte Corporation | 4 | $115 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 5 | $90 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 3 | $84 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $54 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 2 | $48 |
| Beone Medicines USA, Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Gilead | 1 | $33 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $33 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $33 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $32 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $31 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $16 |
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.