Chad Reder
Ophthalmology · Fresno, CANPI 1336138924
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 227 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 18 manufacturers reported payments, led by Bausch & Lomb, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC at 25.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $2,055 and has fallen 65.0% since, to $719 in 2025.
Across 227 payments — averaging $21.46 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Bausch & Lomb, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC$1K
- Glaukos Corporation$786
- Alcon$734
- Biotissue Holdings Inc.$558
- Omeros Corporation$504
- Novartis$244
- plus $790 from 12 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,853100%
- Gifts$190%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bausch & Lomb, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 105 | $1,256 |
| Glaukos Corporation | 14 | $786 |
| Alcon | 22 | $734 |
| Biotissue Holdings Inc. | 17 | $558 |
| Omeros Corporation | 32 | $504 |
| Novartis | 5 | $244 |
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $113 |
| Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision, Inc. | 6 | $105 |
| Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $98 |
| Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. | 5 | $97 |
| Amgen | 2 | $94 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 5 | $85 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $56 |
| Eyepoint US, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Sight Sciences, Inc. | 3 | $43 |
| Carl Zeiss Meditec AG | 1 | $19 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Dompe US, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- iStent inject Trabecular Micro-Bypass Stent System$275
- iDoseTR$263
- TRAVATAN Z$125
- ENVISTA TORIC$125
- LenSx$123
- XDEMVY$113
How this compares
$4,872 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 2,513 ophthalmology providers in California.
Other ophthalmology in Fresno
- William MaxwellFresno$448K
- Daniel SchwartzSan Francisco$8M
- Michael BerlinWest Hollywood$5.7M
- Gilbert KlimanMenlo Park$1.5M
- Kuldev SinghStanford$1.5M
- Raymond DouglasBeverly Hills$1.3M
- John AffeldtLoma Linda$1.1M
- Srinivas SaddaPasadena$1M
- Sheri RowenNewport Beach$1M
- Savak TeymoorianLaguna Hills$955K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.