Brett Puckett, MD
Hand Surgery · Jacksonville, FLNPI 1831150960
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Team 1, LLC accounts for 64.1% of it on its own, with 12 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,459 and has fallen 94.0% since, to $88 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for hand surgery clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $3,372.
Across 40 payments — averaging $54.14 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Team 1, LLC$1K
- Johnson & Johnson$282
- Amgen$250
- Anika Therapeutics, Inc.$55
- Stryker$43
- Arthrosurface Incorporated$30
- plus $118 from 7 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$96645%
- Education$1,20055%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Team 1, LLC | 2 | $1,389 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 6 | $282 |
| Amgen | 22 | $250 |
| Anika Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $55 |
| Stryker | 1 | $43 |
| Arthrosurface Incorporated | 1 | $30 |
| Axogen | 1 | $25 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 1 | $21 |
| ERMI LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Sonex Health, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 1 | $16 |
| Innovation Technologies Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $5 |
How this compares
$2,166 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 173 hand surgery providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Lidocaine | 11 | $421 |
| Meloxicam | 106 | $420 |
| Diclofenac Sodium | 11 | $273 |
| Ibuprofen | 20 | $243 |
| Cephalexin | 15 | $176 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 24 | $94 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other hand surgery in Jacksonville
- Nicholas JamesJacksonville$16K
- Jorge Orbay-CerratoMiami$12.5M
- Peter EvansStuart$525K
- Nirav GuptaOcala$491K
- Francisco RubioMiami$345K
- Justin ZumstegOrlando$133K
- Maria-Carolina Orbay AranMiami$108K
- Paul PatersonVero Beach$104K
- Helen Hui-ChouMiami$95K
- Philipp StreubelWeston$81K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.