Brendan Obrien, MD
Otolaryngology · Medford, NJNPI 1225270978
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 31 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 10 manufacturers reported payments, led by GSK at 28.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $149 and has fallen 57.5% since, to $64 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for otolaryngology clinicians in NJ, where the typical reported total is $1,314.
Across 31 payments — averaging $17.37 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$155
- Optinose US, Inc.$104
- Stryker$70
- Sanofi$55
- Alk-abello, Inc$42
- Merck$26
- plus $87 from 4 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$539100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 9 | $155 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 7 | $104 |
| Stryker | 3 | $70 |
| Sanofi | 3 | $55 |
| Alk-abello, Inc | 2 | $42 |
| Merck | 2 | $26 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $24 |
| Acclarent, Inc | 2 | $24 |
| CSL Behring | 1 | $22 |
| Kaleo, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
How this compares
$539 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 232 otolaryngology providers in New Jersey.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ipratropium Bromide | 205 | $10,969 |
| Ciprofloxacin-DexamethasoneCiprofloxacin Hcl/Dexameth | 25 | $2,742 |
| Levocetirizine Dihydrochloride | 82 | $1,923 |
| Fluocinolone Acetonide Oil | 53 | $1,451 |
| Omeprazole | 92 | $1,372 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 64 | $1,290 |
| Famotidine | 61 | $1,044 |
| Azelastine Hcl | 23 | $958 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 34 | $347 |
| Ofloxacin | 15 | $255 |
| ValacyclovirValacyclovir Hcl | 12 | $169 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 15 | $161 |
| Methylprednisolone | 19 | $93 |
| Mupirocin | 15 | $73 |
| Prednisone | 21 | $72 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other otolaryngology in Medford
- Nishant ReddyEast Windsor$133K
- Giant LinFlorham Park$25K
- Samir ShahVoorhees$16K
- Brian BensonHackensack$14K
- Andrew BlitzerHackensack$9K
- Ahmad MahmoudClifton$9K
- Jean EloyNewark$8K
- Ramtin KassirWayne$8K
- Wayne HsuehNewark$7K
- Gregory SmithEvesham$7K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.