Bijay Nair, MD
Hematology & Oncology · Sacramento, CANPI 1356560684
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $600 of the $974 with a category attached, or 61.6%. Abbott accounts for 61.6% of it on its own, with 8 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2024 is the largest year on record at $733, more than ten times the $12 reported in 2022. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in CA, where the typical reported total is $3,371.
Across 10 payments — averaging $97.44 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abbott$600
- Genentech USA, Inc.$150
- AstraZeneca$80
- Pfizer$51
- Novartis$32
- Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.$22
- plus $41 from 3 others
Across 1 payment — averaging $250,711 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Amgen$251K
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$60062%
- Food & beverage$36237%
- Education$121%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abbott | 1 | $600 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $150 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $80 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $51 |
| Novartis | 1 | $32 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Acrotech Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$974 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 1,363 hematology & oncology providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| PromactaEltrombopag Olamine | 11 | $87,061 |
| EliquisApixaban | 54 | $51,376 |
| Hydroxyurea | 67 | $1,890 |
| Acyclovir | 85 | $1,016 |
| Dexamethasone | 13 | $522 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 18 | $377 |
| Prochlorperazine Maleate | 31 | $344 |
| Oxycodone Hcl | 15 | $246 |
| Ciprofloxacin Hcl | 21 | $246 |
| Potassium Chloride | 23 | $241 |
| Sulfamethoxazole-TrimethoprimSulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim | 31 | $108 |
| Folic Acid | 20 | $76 |
| Warfarin Sodium | 15 | $74 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| NovartisPromacta | $32 | $87,06111 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $51 | $51,37654 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 30th percentile of 1,363 hematology & oncology providers in California.
Other hematology & oncology in Sacramento
- Nitin RohatgiSacramento$814K
- Mehrdad AbediSacramento$613K
- Adam GiermaszSacramento$438K
- Scott ChristensenSacramento$349K
- David GandaraSacramento$336K
- Joseph TuscanoSacramento$258K
- Dennis SlamonLos Angeles$3.1M
- Sandra HorningStanford$2.5M
- Mohammadbagher ZiariCorona$2.5M
- George YaghmourLos Angeles$1.9M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.