Benjamin Sanford
Internal Medicine · Starkville, MSNPI 1629042304
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 98.6% of the total across 159 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,487 and has fallen 94.5% since, to $81 in 2024.
Across 159 payments — averaging $15.89 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$491
- AstraZeneca$478
- Amgen$274
- Pfizer$269
- AbbVie$180
- Lilly USA, LLC$138
- plus $696 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,49199%
- Education$361%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 39 | $491 |
| AstraZeneca | 12 | $478 |
| Amgen | 17 | $274 |
| Pfizer | 24 | $269 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 25 | $180 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $138 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 7 | $99 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $81 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $79 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 4 | $73 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $55 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $51 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $50 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $44 |
| Insulet Corporation | 2 | $30 |
| Melinta Therapeutics, LLC | 2 | $28 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $22 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | 1 | $12 |
| Novartis | 1 | $12 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- FARXIGA$227
How this compares
$2,527 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 846 internal medicine providers in Mississippi.
Other internal medicine in Starkville
- Kelly WilkinsonJackson$79K
- Shanna PettieJackson$53K
- Gabriel HernandezJackson$41K
- Indira VeerisettyRidgeland$25K
- James BridgesMadison$23K
- Brendan RossJackson$19K
- Hassan CheemaJackson$16K
- Jeffrey DennisOxford$15K
- Charles HillOxford$15K
- Paul VolanskyCorinth$15K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.