Armin Avdic, MD
Ophthalmology · New Orleans, LANPI 1811526502
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (51.5%), travel and lodging and education — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. accounts for 61.7% of it on its own, with 11 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $2,682 and has fallen 68.0% since, to $858 in 2025.
Across 47 payments — averaging $89.62 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc.$3K
- Amgen$522
- AbbVie$206
- Alcon$178
- Stryker$160
- Genentech USA, Inc.$150
- plus $397 from 6 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,94446%
- Food & beverage$2,16951%
- Education$1002%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. | 23 | $2,600 |
| Amgen | 8 | $522 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 5 | $206 |
| Alcon | 3 | $178 |
| Stryker | 1 | $160 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $150 |
| Biotissue Holdings Inc. | 1 | $127 |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $122 |
| Glaukos Corporation | 1 | $69 |
| Dompe US, Inc. | 1 | $30 |
| Harrow Eye, LLC | 1 | $25 |
| Oyster Point Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- STELLARIS ELITE$2,151
- enVista MX60 IOL$2,151
- Trulign IOL$2,151
- Crystalens Accommodating IOL (AT-52AO)$2,151
- TEPEZZA$554
- NA$160
- Erivedge$150
- Clareon$132
- Syfovre$122
How this compares
$4,212 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 286 ophthalmology providers in Louisiana.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| RocklatanNetarsudil Mesylat/Latanoprost | 25 | $10,290 |
| Prednisolone Acetate | 28 | $1,353 |
| Dorzolamide-TimololDorzolamide Hcl/Timolol Maleat | 66 | $820 |
| Acetazolamide ErAcetazolamide | 13 | $729 |
| Brimonidine Tartrate | 45 | $497 |
| Latanoprost | 62 | $435 |
| Dorzolamide Hcl | 12 | $228 |
| Timolol Maleate | 20 | $170 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other ophthalmology in New Orleans
- Rebecca MetzingerNew Orleans$63K
- Ze ZhangNew Orleans$44K
- Peter KastlNew Orleans$32K
- Benjamin LeeNew Orleans$7K
- Glen CangelosiNew Orleans$6K
- Matthew BoltonNew Orleans$5K
- Barry LeaderNew Orleans$5K
- Blake WilliamsonBaton Rouge$443K
- Wyche ColemanShreveport$35K
- Bryan VekoviusShreveport$29K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.