Anthony Mascioli, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery · Germantown, TNNPI 1316142821
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $444 of the $563 with a category attached, or 78.8%. Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated accounts for 82.3% of it on its own, with 4 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $444 and has fallen 89.0% since, to $49 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for orthopaedic surgery clinicians in TN, where the typical reported total is $4,017.
Across 9 payments — averaging $62.53 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$463
- Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc.$46
- Kerecis Limited$21
- Bioventus LLC$16
- Johnson & Johnson$16
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$44479%
- Food & beverage$11921%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 3 | $463 |
| Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $46 |
| Kerecis Limited | 1 | $21 |
| Bioventus LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- EXPAREL$404
How this compares
$563 in reported general payments places this provider in the 20th percentile of 381 orthopaedic surgery providers in Tennessee.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Methylprednisolone | 130 | $856 |
| Ibuprofen | 79 | $775 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 50 | $454 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 129 | $367 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 26 | $152 |
| Meloxicam | 46 | $124 |
| Oxycodone-AcetaminophenOxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen | 17 | $122 |
| Gabapentin | 12 | $50 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Germantown
- Thomas ThrockmortonGermantown$1.7M
- Chad CampionGermantown$311K
- Thomas RussellGermantown$131K
- Carson RiderGermantown$128K
- Kirk ThompsonGermantown$119K
- Christopher CosgroveGermantown$109K
- Jan SzatkowskiGermantown$103K
- Paul BradyKnoxville$20M
- Edwin SpencerKnoxville$2.5M
- Jesse DotyChattanooga$2.3M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.