Ann Beck
Family · Charleston, WVNPI 1831743616
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $5,490 of the $6,785 with a category attached, or 80.9%. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 26.5% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $3,538 and has fallen 95.4% since, to $164 in 2025. Among family clinicians in WV with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 335 payments — averaging $20.25 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$2K
- Johnson & Johnson$945
- Boehringer Ingelheim$659
- Novartis$491
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$484
- Merck$406
- plus $2K from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,29519%
- Food & beverage$5,49081%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 22 | $1,795 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 76 | $945 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 30 | $659 |
| Novartis | 30 | $491 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 29 | $484 |
| Merck | 24 | $406 |
| Amgen | 18 | $354 |
| AstraZeneca | 17 | $315 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 17 | $245 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 17 | $243 |
| Pfizer | 15 | $232 |
| GSK | 10 | $214 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 17 | $162 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $54 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Cvrx, Inc. | 2 | $31 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Neos Therapeutics, LP | 1 | $17 |
| Bayer | 1 | $14 |
| Amryt Pharma Holdings Ltd | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- SelectSecure$698
- JARDIANCE$121
- XARELTO$118
- Repatha$117
How this compares
$6,785 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 1,507 family providers in West Virginia.
Other family in Charleston
- Ashley ComerCharleston$213K
- Sarah KnightCharleston$99K
- Angela SettleCharleston$51K
- Malea SmithCharleston$13K
- Michelle MurrayCharleston$13K
- Kara DravenstottCharleston$11K
- Stacy RichardsonCharleston$11K
- Rebecca ButcherCharleston$9K
- Jade LewisCharleston$8K
- Ashton HolbrookCharleston$8K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.