Anirudh Sharma, MD
Family Medicine · Fresno, CANPI 1043976285
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 106 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 106 payments — averaging $24.68 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$456
- Novo Nordisk$380
- AstraZeneca$305
- Lilly USA, LLC$226
- Amgen$181
- Pfizer$146
- plus $922 from 19 others
Across 2 payments — averaging $10,000 each. An ownership or investment interest held by the physician or an immediate family member.
- Lazurite Inc.$20K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,616100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 16 | $456 |
| Novo Nordisk | 22 | $380 |
| AstraZeneca | 13 | $305 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 13 | $226 |
| Amgen | 3 | $181 |
| Pfizer | 8 | $146 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $130 |
| GSK | 1 | $96 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 1 | $95 |
| Painteq LLC | 1 | $78 |
| Vertex | 3 | $63 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 3 | $57 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $54 |
| Exact Sciences | 2 | $50 |
| Bioventus LLC | 2 | $47 |
| Organon | 2 | $39 |
| Gilead | 1 | $39 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $24 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $23 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 1 | $21 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $21 |
| Bayer | 1 | $16 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- EVENITY$125
How this compares
$2,616 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 10,533 family medicine providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 32 | $319 |
| Gabapentin | 41 | $313 |
| Losartan Potassium | 12 | $107 |
| Methylprednisolone | 18 | $101 |
| Naproxen | 28 | $87 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 20 | $58 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 21 | $44 |
| Prednisone | 12 | $12 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Fresno
- Sherly SoleimanEncino$1.2M
- Pamela KushnerLos Angeles$1.2M
- Sujata NarayanStanford$1.2M
- Jeffrey UngerChino$906K
- Alexander RivkinLos Angeles$866K
- Scott HowellLos Angeles$793K
- Derrick ButlerLos Angeles$692K
- Sandra CalmanMontara$589K
- Anthony JonesOakland$377K
- Amira AyadBakersfield$360K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.