Angela Besaw, NP
Nurse Practitioner · Janesville, WINPI 1508016817
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 95.1% of the total across 105 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 35 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 10.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $911 and has fallen 81.5% since, to $168 in 2025. Among nurse practitioner clinicians in WI with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 105 payments — averaging $19.40 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$208
- Bayer$178
- Novartis$174
- Incyte Corporation$151
- Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$99
- Mimedx Group, Inc.$97
- plus $1K from 29 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,93895%
- Education$995%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 12 | $208 |
| Bayer | 8 | $178 |
| Novartis | 11 | $174 |
| Incyte Corporation | 4 | $151 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5 | $99 |
| Mimedx Group, Inc. | 1 | $97 |
| Merck | 4 | $87 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $75 |
| Amgen | 4 | $74 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 5 | $74 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 4 | $71 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 3 | $66 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $64 |
| Seagen Inc. | 3 | $61 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $54 |
| Gilead | 3 | $54 |
| Sanofi | 3 | $48 |
| Octapharma USA, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $37 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 2 | $36 |
| Beigene USA, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $29 |
| GSK | 2 | $29 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Hartmann USA, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| TG Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 1 | $15 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| GE HealthCare | 1 | $14 |
| Organon | 1 | $14 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Coherus Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$2,037 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 3,478 nurse practitioner providers in Wisconsin.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Tamsulosin Hcl | 22 | $697 |
| Anastrozole | 32 | $484 |
| Tamoxifen Citrate | 16 | $306 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other nurse practitioner in Janesville
- Nichelle JensenJanesville$9K
- Jodi StrongStevens Point$246K
- Jo Ellen FrawleyPrairie du Sac$194K
- Trisha WilcoxMilwaukee$174K
- Sally BowaGreen Bay$117K
- Christina SauldMilwaukee$111K
- Melissa WendellWausau$98K
- Nicole BarteltWaukesha$85K
- Kari FisherPrairie du Sac$57K
- Roxanne RadichAppleton$54K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.