Anas Abudan, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Yuma, AZNPI 1265937809
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (51.3%), travel and lodging and consulting fees — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 17 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 35.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $2,138 and has fallen 79.8% since, to $432 in 2025.
Across 55 payments — averaging $94.06 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$2K
- Abiomed$1K
- Abbott$613
- Novartis$453
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$185
- Johnson & Johnson$139
- plus $837 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$56511%
- Travel & lodging$1,61131%
- Food & beverage$2,65251%
- Education$3457%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 15 | $1,845 |
| Abiomed | 7 | $1,101 |
| Abbott | 6 | $613 |
| Novartis | 9 | $453 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 4 | $185 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $139 |
| Merck | 1 | $125 |
| Amgen | 1 | $124 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 1 | $124 |
| Lantheus Medical Imaging, Inc. | 1 | $100 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $100 |
| Atricure, Inc. | 3 | $70 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $62 |
| ZOLL Circulation Inc | 1 | $48 |
| Sentynl Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $40 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 1 | $24 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $20 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$5,173 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 423 cardiovascular disease providers in Arizona.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Chlorthalidone | 16 | $214 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 29 | $201 |
| Losartan Potassium | 15 | $100 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 12 | $95 |
| Carvedilol | 11 | $76 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other cardiovascular disease in Yuma
- Husnu KaynakYuma$31K
- Joseph CardenasYuma$21K
- Khidir OsmanYuma$19K
- Ashish GuptaPhoenix$1.1M
- Rajkumar SugumaranPhoenix$957K
- Krishnaswami VijayaraghavanScottsdale$927K
- Steven MottlTucson$340K
- Paul UnderwoodScottsdale$259K
- Omar WaniFlagstaff$244K
- Robert BurkeScottsdale$207K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.