Amy Chang, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism · la Jolla, CANPI 1750568911
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $211 of the $260 with a category attached, or 81.3%. 4 manufacturers reported payments, led by Sanofi at 48.2% of the total. 2024 is the largest year on record at $168, 2.5 times the $67 reported in 2021. That places this record below the midpoint for endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism clinicians in CA, where the typical reported total is $1,096.
Across 7 payments — averaging $37.08 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Sanofi$125
- Amgen$92
- Medtronic$25
- Viiv Healthcare Company$18
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$21181%
- Education$4919%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Sanofi | 1 | $125 |
| Amgen | 4 | $92 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $25 |
| Viiv Healthcare Company | 1 | $18 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- KEVZARA$125
How this compares
$260 in reported general payments places this provider in the 25th percentile of 952 endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in California.
See all endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in California →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 220 | $316,135 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 178 | $217,232 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 118 | $151,607 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 67 | $96,283 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 89 | $92,202 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-200Insulin Degludec | 46 | $59,650 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 37 | $41,905 |
| InvokanaCanagliflozin | 26 | $34,790 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 56 | $32,398 |
| AfrezzaInsulin Regular, Human | 13 | $31,690 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-200Insulin Lispro | 16 | $28,269 |
| Norditropin FlexproSomatropin | 12 | $27,533 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 23 | $27,436 |
| Toujeo Max SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 22 | $20,679 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 68 | $19,272 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism in la Jolla
- Daniel Einhornla Jolla$578K
- Athena Philis-Tsimikasla Jolla$574K
- Matthew Levinela Jolla$134K
- Juan FriasSan Diego$1.4M
- Joselito CabaccanSan Jose$1.4M
- Daniel NadeauNewport Beach$1.2M
- Yehuda HandelsmanTarzana$1M
- Helen BaronRancho Mirage$958K
- Ken FujiokaSan Diego$747K
- Minou TranPico Rivera$663K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.