Alicia James
Family Medicine · Columbia, SCNPI 1356724132
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 150 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 28 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,166 and has fallen 59.3% since, to $474 in 2023.
Across 150 payments — averaging $15.62 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Lilly USA, LLC$379
- Novo Nordisk$352
- AstraZeneca$282
- Pfizer$179
- Amgen$176
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$138
- plus $838 from 22 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,343100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLC | 21 | $379 |
| Novo Nordisk | 17 | $352 |
| AstraZeneca | 20 | $282 |
| Pfizer | 16 | $179 |
| Amgen | 12 | $176 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 10 | $138 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 7 | $109 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 7 | $97 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 4 | $60 |
| GSK | 3 | $59 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 4 | $57 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $50 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $47 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 3 | $38 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $32 |
| VBI Vaccine (delaware) Inc. | 1 | $30 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Novartis | 2 | $27 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 2 | $27 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 2 | $26 |
| Merck | 2 | $22 |
| Bayer | 1 | $21 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $12 |
| Gilead | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,343 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 2,153 family medicine providers in South Carolina.
Other family medicine in Columbia
- Andrew MartinColumbia$205K
- Ada StewartColumbia$186K
- Terry NagelColumbia$112K
- Damon DanielsColumbia$15K
- John MatteiColumbia$15K
- Conigliaro JonesColumbia$14K
- Stephen BruntonWinnsboro$1.3M
- Richard WilkesMt Pleasant$216K
- Jeffrey BroderNorth Augusta$140K
- Katherine JohnsonGreenwood$80K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.