Abbie Estes, PA
Physician Assistant · Midland, TXNPI 1952088411
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $1,366 of the $2,023 with a category attached, or 67.5%. 11 manufacturers reported payments, led by Rattan And Associates at 50.1% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,672 and has fallen 85.1% since, to $249 in 2025.
Across 32 payments — averaging $63.23 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Rattan And Associates$1K
- Arthrex$616
- Amgen$105
- Bioventus LLC$93
- Stryker$82
- Orthofix Medical, Inc.$26
- plus $88 from 5 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,36667%
- Food & beverage$65833%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Rattan And Associates | 4 | $1,013 |
| Arthrex | 11 | $616 |
| Amgen | 4 | $105 |
| Bioventus LLC | 2 | $93 |
| Stryker | 4 | $82 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 2 | $26 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $24 |
| Globus Medical | 1 | $19 |
| Vericel Corporation | 1 | $17 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $15 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$2,023 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 8,308 physician assistant providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Celecoxib | 41 | $479 |
| Acetaminophen-CodeineAcetaminophen With Codeine | 18 | $140 |
| Ibuprofen | 14 | $138 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 26 | $107 |
| Meloxicam | 20 | $35 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other physician assistant in Midland
- Cynthia TrickettDallas$1.3M
- Kristine KuceraMelissa$797K
- Selina SantosAustin$543K
- Matthew BrunoMcKinney$538K
- Brooke HodnickSouthlake$479K
- Holly GloverArlington$418K
- Kirk GautierAthens$416K
- Jaime RomanPlano$338K
- Michael WhiteDallas$276K
- Heidi JeffreysLubbock$259K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.